CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Mr. Eugene Ricci
Pier International Customs Brokerage
61 Broadway, Suite 1115
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of leno woven glass and cotton fiber fabric from Japan.

Dear Mr. Ricci:

In your letter dated February 25, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nippon Electric Glass America.

The merchandise under consideration is item number LW110. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. Item number LW110 is a non-colored, leno woven fabric made of glass roving and cotton yarn. You state that it will be imported in 50 meter long, 1 meter wide rolls, and will have an average weight of 110 grams per square meter. The fabric has been coated with a polyacrylate coating which represents approximately 20 percent of the weight of this product. The silica content is between 54 to 65 percent by weight. From the information you provided, this fabric is used as scrim for the reinforcement of mortar and concrete.

The applicable subheading for item number LW110 will be 7019.40.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glass fibers (including glass wood) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics): Woven fabrics of rovings: Other: Not colored: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division